Nevada Legislature Clarifies Defamation Privilege for Open Meeting Law
[…] “Defamation,” by its very nature, is a false and defamatory statement of fact made by someone about another to a third party. See Pope v. Motel 6, 121 Nev. 307, 315, 114 P.3d 277, 282 (2005). So, the former version of the law essentially allowed in one breath what it prohibited in the next. If the privilege was truly absolute, the law would have allowed for a witness to knowingly make false statements with no repercussions.
NRS 241.0353 has now been amended to provide a qualified privilege for defamatory statements: “Subject to a qualified privilege, a witness who is testifying before a public body may publish defamatory matter as part of the public meeting. It is unlawful to misrepresent any fact knowingly when testifying before a public body.” NRS 241.0353 (May 31, 2021).